skip to main content

Habersham County Schools
132 Stanford Mill Road
PO Box 70
Clarkesville, GA 30523

706-754-2118 phone
706-754-1549 fax

Welcome to
Honors students visit Washington, DC
Honors students visit Washington, DC

Habersham County Schools

Gifted Education Services

Dr. Martha K. Cantrell, Gifted Program Coordinator  

mcantrell@habershamschools.com

Phone:  (706) 754-2110 Ext 128

P O Box 70, W Stanford Mill Rd

Clarkesville, Georgia  30523

The public schools of Habersham County are committed to identifying, nurturing, and developing the unique abilities and potential of each gifted and talented student through high quality gifted education service

 

2017 Summer Assignments are posted under Document Uploads.

**New assignment posted - AP US History - due August 18

 

Thirty-seven Habersham County Students Receive AP Scholar Awards.  Habersham Central High School has been recognized as an AP STEM, AP STEM Achievement, and AP Humanities Honor School

 CONGRATULATIONS to the following students for their outstanding accomplishments: 

2017 Valedictorian

Brooke Benfield

2017 Salutatorian

Kendall Barclay 

2016 AP Scholars  

AP Scholar Award:  Alan Aguilar, Kaleigh Caldwell, Dillon Caudell, Katherine Dukes, Martin Guillen, Theodore Lyon, Luis Otero, Kelley Pointer, and Catelyn Smith; current seniors Kiley Blackburn, Nicole Boutdara, Dennis Garcia, Spencer Garrett, Mary Elizabeth Hartness, Hampton Hotard, Madalyn Hudlow, Joseph Meredith, Virginia Miguel, Savannah Rogers, Alexa Schwartz, and Janice Webb; along with current junior Madison Billingslea and former student Hannah Thomas

AP Scholar with Honor:  2016 graduate Austin Weyrich, current seniors Jordan Castaneda, Rachael Pastman, Nathan Phengdara, and Molly Wade, and current junior Elizabeth Hughes

AP Scholar with Distinction:  2016 graduates Nathan Alligood, Noah Britton, John Paul Hamilton, Abigail Miller, Madeleine Moore, and Spencer Shimek along with current seniors Brooke Benfield and Elizabeth Mayo

2017 Governor's Honors Program

Alexa McAllister - Communicative Arts

2017 Duke TIP Awards

Grand Recogition/State Honors/Academy Qualification:  Molly Grace Butler

2017 Star Student/Star Teacher - System and County Winners

Joseph Meredith*Rhea Galati

Bridge Builder Scholarship

Savannah Rogers - Excellence in Scholastic Merit

Braxton Andrew McCall - Excellence in Fine Arts

Discovery Center

Grades 1-5   

The goal of the Discovery Program is to provide for the extension of learning opportunities, the development of individual potential, the enhancement of students’ self-concept, and the advancement toward becoming an independent learner beyond the opportunities of the regular classroom.  The program does this through development in four major areas: cognitive skills, learning skills, research and reference skills, and communication skills.  The curriculum is interdisciplinary. 

Gifted eligibility in the state of Georgia requires a collection of student data in the areas of mental ability, achievement, creativity, and motivation.  A unique feature of our gifted resource center is a focus on critical thinking, creativity, and problem solving through integrated units of study enhanced by activities that target each student's area(s) of giftedness.  Students use these skills to develop individual and group projects that are interest-driven or extensions of classroom curriculum.  

Students are encouraged to develop individual talents and to become self-directed lifelong learners.

Teachers:   Jeannie Collins

                 Jane Kitchens

                 Allison Smith

Elementary Gifted Cluster Teachers:

                 Baldwin:  Kelly Williams - 1st Reading/Math; Christine McCormack - 4th Reading/Science and 5th Reading

                 Clarkesville:  Melanie Shurtliff - 3rd Reading/Math; Kathy Meredith - 4th Reading

                 Ccornelia:  Tracie Poole - 5th Reading; Connie Harvey - 5th Math

                 Demorest:  Melody Strange - 4th Math; Brooke Wilson - 5th Reading/Social Studies

                 Fairview:   Becky Caudell - 2nd Reading/Math; Kelly Banks - 3rd ELA/Math; Avery Kendall - 4th Reading/ELA; Karen Walker - 5th Reading/ELA

                 Hazel Grove:  Jennifer Andersen - 3rd Math; Jan Fordyce - 4th Reading

                 Level Grove:  Emilee Waldon - 2nd Reading/Math; Brianna Carlan - 3rd Math (AC); Stefanie Eaton - 4th Math/Science; Elizabeth Jenkins - 5th Reading/Math

                 Woodville:  Cindy Corbett - 1st Reading/Math; Rachel Beck - 2nd Reading/Math; ; Karrie Exparza - 3rd Reading/Math; Leah Thomas - 4th Reading/Math

                 

Junior Honors Courses

Grades 6-8

The overall aim of the Junior Honors Program at the middle school level is to provide for the extension of learning opportunities, the development of individual potential, the enhancement of students' self-concept, and the advancement toward becoming an independent learner beyond the opportunities of the regular classroom.  The program does this through development in four areas of gifted competencies:  cognitive skills, learning skills, research and reference skills, and communication skills.

 Advanced content classes are offered in mathematics and language arts.  State-mandated content objectives are covered using curriculum compacting.  Gifted competencies are emphasized with a variety of thought-provoking and creative activities such as simulations, dramatics, debates, literature, multimedia, and vocabulary study.   At different times during the year students develop independent projects of their own choice, setting up their own guidelines for research and final product.

 Future Problem Solving is a major curriculum focus which incorporates all the skill areas.  FPS is based on the study of four different topics throughout the year, such as prison alternatives, mental health, endangered species, and robotics.  Students research the topic using the most current resources.  The information is applied several ways:  team problem solving, scenarios, or visual arts.  In team problem solving a small group reads a fuzzy situation about the topic set in the future.  Then a six-step creative problem solving process is used to work through the situation.  The process uses both critical and creative thinking.  An FPS scenario is a short story about the topic set in the future, with a problem solving focus.  An FPS visual arts project presents a problem and solution about the topic visually.

Content Areas:

Math: Junior Honors 6th Grade Math, Junior Honors 7th Grade Math, Junior Honors 8th Grade Math

Language Arts:  Junior Honors 6th Grade LA, Junior Honors 7th Grade LA/Reading, Junior Honors 8th Grade LA/Reading

Advanced or Junior Honors Science in selected grade levels

Advanced or Junior Honors Social Studies in selected grade levels

Middle School Staff:                                        

NHMS:

      English Language Arts:  Lara Butler, Amy Pitts, Grace Jones

      Mathematics:  Katie Youngblood, Rhonda LaBarbera, Micky Huff

      Science:  Laura Ward

      Social Studies:  Reed Suggs

HWMS:

      English Language Arts:  Candie Dean

      Mathematics:  Erin Cross, Patti Williams

      Science:  Dustin Thomas

      Social Studies:  Chelie Mize

SHMS:

     6th Grade:  Stacy Chambers and Jennifer Holbrook

     English Language Arts:  Holly Smith

     Mathematics:  Charlotte Greer

     Science:  B.J. Sutton and Donna Miller

     Social Studies:  Asleigh Burke and Pam Gunn

    

Honors Courses

 

Grades 9-12 

The major gifted education goals at Habersham Central High School are designed to do the following:

1) Promote critical thinking and reasoning abilities.  Students will be instructed in the areas of inference, deductive and inductive reasoning, analogies, and the evaluation of arguments.

2) Foster inquiry and challenging attitudes towards learning.  The student will be able to develop a commitment to learning as a lifelong process.

3) Provide an environment that encourages divergent thinking.  Students will be encouraged in the development of originality, fluency, flexibility, and elaborations in their thought processes.

4) Develop high-level oral and written skills, Students will become confident in expressing ideas through class discussions, panel discussions, debates, and oral reports. And students will earn expository and creative writing skills and technical report writing.

5) Develop research skills and methods.  Students will be able to understand the scientific method and in application to all areas of inquiry.

6) Develop an understanding for systems of knowledge, themes, issues, and problems that frame the external world.  Students will be able to interrelate ideas within and across domains of study.

               

Grade      

Course                                                

Teacher            

 

 9th

 Honors 10th Literature/Composition

Carrie Zeigler; Tiffanie Murdock

 

 

 Honors Accelerated Coor Alg/Geom A 

 Hannah Blalock, Loyce Smith, Zach Thomaswick

 

 

 Honors Physical Science

 Ben Bolton

 

 

 Honors World History

 Pam Broome

 

 10th

 Honors 10th Literature/Composition

Amy Tait/Ben Tanner

 

 

 Honors Advanced Algebra

 Lisa Barrett

 

 

 Honors Biology

 Krista Ivester/Caroline McFarlin

 

 

 Honors Government

 Cristen Rabern

 

 11th

 Honors Precalculus

 Deborah Morrison; Lacy Carter

 

 

 Honors Chemistry

 Kathy Miller

 

 

 Honors American Literature/Comp

Kelli Wills-Holland

Advanced Placement Courses

Grades 10-12

The Advanced Placement Program offers high school students an opportunity to study college-level curriculum in the high school setting.  The curriculum of each class is approved by the College Board through the AP Audit Program which qualifies the AP designation on student transcripts and notifies colleges that our curriculum aligns with the College Board Course Descriptions for each course.  During the month of May, students take the College Board AP Examinations.  These exams are scored on the following scale:  

                                                                5            Highly qualified

                                                                4            Well Qualified

                                                                3            Qualified

                                                                2            Possibly Qualified

                                                                1            No Recommendation

More information is available at:  www.collegeboard.com

Courses Offered:

AP Biology - Krista Ivester                                                            

AP Calculus AB - Dr. Martha Cantrell

AP Calculus BC - Dr. Martha Cantrell

AP Environmental Science - Kathy Miller

AP Government - Chris Akridge

AP Human Geography - Pam Broome

AP Language/AP Seminary- Dr. Rhea Galati

AP Literature/AP Seminar - Dr. Rhea Galati

AP Literature/Composition - Kelli Wills-Holland

AP Macroeconomics - Angela Nunnally 

AP Spanish - Norma Garza

AP Statistics - Lacy Carter/Nikki Pittman

AP Studio Art - Dr. Amber Kerr

AP U S History - Dr. Kathleen Addison

Other AP courses are available through the Georgia Virtual School.

Move On When Ready (MOWR) Courses  

Move On When Ready  courses are available to qualifying students through Piedmont College, Truett McConnell College, Toccoa Falls College, Young Harris College, University of North Georgia, and North Georgia Technical College (contact a School Counselor for application information)